Accident Antonov An-12BP S9-SAM, Friday 2 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2009
Time:07:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:British Gulf International Airlines
Registration: S9-SAM
MSN: 3341408
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sharjah Airport (SHJ) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand main landing gear failed, causing the no. 1 prop to strike the runway.

Sources:

ICAO File : 09100129

Location