| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Raytheon 390 Premier I |
| Owner/operator: | CNS Corporation |
| Registration: | N20NL |
| MSN: | RB-106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1927 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewistown-Sharpe Farms Airport, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | Lewistown-Sharpe Farms Airport, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Raytheon 390 Premier I business jet, N20NL, sustained substantial damage after landing and departing the runway surface at the Sharpe Farms Airport (MO09), Lewistown, Missouri. The crew of two pilots and two passengers were not injured.
During the approach to the destination airport, the runway appeared "wet", and a normal approach and landing was attempted. The airplane touched down at 110 knots, the pilot "then deployed lift dump and brakes". Unable to get braking action, the pilot tried to slide the airplane "left and right" to get traction, but could not. The airplane departed the south end of the 4,370-foot-long runway, went over the edge of an embankment and stopped next to a levee. There were no reported pre-impact malfunctions with the airplane.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's loss of directional control during landing on an ice-contaminated runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)