| Date: | Thursday 18 December 2008 |
| Time: | 13:19 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Ferox Investment |
| Registration: | ZS-NXH |
| MSN: | BB-37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7990 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria Airport (HLA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The main gear would not lock in the down position, so an emergency landing was carried out, upon which the main gear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Failure of the landing gear-gearbox clutch assembly resulting on a 60Amp circuit breaker protecting the electrical motor which was running continually as a result of a faulty clutch assembly.