Other Rockwell Sabreliner 60 XA-UFQ, Thursday 18 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:CESA Cargo
Registration: XA-UFQ
MSN: 306-130
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport (CYW) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Engine no. 1 caught fire during overnight maintenance at Celaya (CYW), Mexico. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair by the fire.

Sources:

Scramble 363