Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 N650LP, Monday 15 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 2008
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea Puertorriqueña - LAP
Registration: N650LP
MSN: 1029
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea, off Turks and Caicos Islands -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:Mayaguana Airport (MYG/MYMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The BN-2A Trislander plane operated on a flight from Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI), Dominican Republic to Mayaguana (MYG), Bahamas. It departed at 16:06. An hour later, the pilot contacted Providenciales ATC (Turks and Caicos Islands) reporting that he had an emergency, according to Dominican officials. The airplane probably crashed into the sea shortly after the distress call.
A spokesman of the Asociación Nacional de Pilotos reported that the licence of the pilot on the accident airplane had been suspended in October 2006.
Search for the plane has been called off.

Sources:

Estaba cancelada licencia piloto (El Viajero Digital, 16-12-2008)
Buscan avión caído al mar con 12 pasajeros en R. Dominicana (Cadena Global, 16-12-2008)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF); 1991