Accident Let L-410UVP-E HK-4235, Friday 12 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:SEARCA-Servicio Aéreo de Capurgana Antes
Registration: HK-4235
MSN: 902423
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8396 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capurganá Airport (CPB) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Capurganá Airport (CPB/SKCA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Let 410 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Capurganá Airport (CPB) in conditions of moderate rain. The airplane ran into the perimeter fence, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
The runway at Capurganá is 2986 feet (910 m) long. The airplane touched down about 2094 feet down the runway,

CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
Runway excursion as a result of executing a landing following an unstabilized approach, landing on the last third of the runway, and running off the runway until impact with the airfield perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-08-31-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Elviper; Nuquí-Reyes Murillo Airport (NQU/SKNQ) (CC:by-sa)