| Date: | Sunday 7 December 2008 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Gobierno del Estado de Tlaxcala, lsf SAE |
| Registration: | XC-LGD |
| MSN: | 23-037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km N off Atlangatepec Air Force Station -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport (PBC/MMPB) |
| Destination airport: | Atlangatepec Air Force Station (MMTA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was making a visual approach to the runway of Atlangatepec Air Force Station, located adjacent to the lagoon of the same name. After having made a low altitude pass over the runway starting at threshold 01, the crew made a teardrop turn starting on the right to end up on the approach runway 19.
The aircraft impacted the lagoon half a mile from the threshold of runway 19. The aircraft sank in 30 meters of water.
Probable Cause: Controlled flight into terrain.
Contributing factors:
- Weather conditions (Cloudy).
- Final approach with tailwind.
- Landing within one hour of twilight after sunset.
- Lack of experience of the co-pilot.
Sources:
Servicio de Administración y Enajenación de Bienes (SAE)
DGCA Mexico Report 073/09
Location