Accident Dassault Falcon 900EX I-FLYI, Friday 28 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Owner/operator:Eurofly Service
Registration: I-FLYI
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing, the weather conditions were adverse, the principal runway of the airport was closed for construction works and it had rained with a strong wind. The rear side of the fuselage reportedly struck the runway and the undercarriage suffered damage as well.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV

Location