Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FSNA, Saturday 22 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 2008
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:SkyNorth Air
Registration: C-FSNA
MSN: B-227
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km NW of Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO/CYGO)
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sky North Air Ltd. Beechcraft A100 King Air operating as SN683 departed runway 32 at Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO), Canada for Thompson Airport, MB (YTH) with two pilots, a flight nurse, and two patients on board. Shortly after takeoff, while in a climbing left turn, smoke and then fire emanated from the pedestal area in the cockpit. The crew continued the turn, intending to return to runway 14 at Gods Lake Narrows. The aircraft contacted trees and came to rest in a wooded area about one-half nautical mile northwest of the airport. All five persons onboard evacuated the aircraft; two received minor injuries. At approximately 02:50, the accident site was located and the occupants were evacuated. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire. The emergency locator transmitter was consumed by the fire and whether or not it transmitted a signal is unknown.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. An electrical short circuit in the cockpit pedestal area produced flames and smoke, which induced the crew to take emergency action.
2. The detrimental effects of aging on the wires involved may have been a factor in this electrical arc event.
3. The crew elected to return to the airport at low level in an environment with inadequate visual references. As a result, control of the aircraft was lost at an altitude from which a recovery was not possible

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08C0237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB