| Date: | Thursday 13 November 2008 |
| Time: | 11:24 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | British Gulf International Airlines |
| Registration: | S9-SAO |
| MSN: | 00346908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 km SE of Al-Taqaddum Air Base -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Al Asad Air Base (IQA/ORAA) |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The An-12 cargo plane had been charted for a return flight from Dubai to various air bases in Iraq where multi-national forces were based.
The flight took off from Al Asad Air Base at 11:02 hours local time with destination Baghdad Airport. At 08:24 the flight radioed an emergency stating that they had an engine fire. The airplane descended rapidly from 9000 feet and impacted desert terrain.
Conclusion:
Examination of the wreckage and impact area did not reveal any indication of in flight structural failure or loss of propulsion.
The probable cause of accident was due to engine No. 2 fire that leads to some power loss accompanied with hydraulic and aircraft control difficulties and improper procedure that might be conducted by the pilot to compensate that loss of power, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.
Sources:
Interfax
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
www.forumavia.ru Location