Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GWWQ, Tuesday 11 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:National Aviation
Registration: C-GWWQ
MSN: B-76
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Uranium City Airport, SK (YBE/CYBE)
Destination airport:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air sustained substantial damage in an unintentional gear-up landing accident at Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF).

Sources:

CADORS 2008C4041

Location