Accident Antonov An-12B UR-PLV, Monday 10 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Veteran Airline
Registration: UR-PLV
MSN: 4342308
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) -   Congo
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-12 suffered an in-flight fire in the cargo hold when still 80 km from the destination Pointe Noire Airport (PNR). A safe landing was made, but the airplane burned out.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that the fire started in the area of the web frames 27-30 near a the power bus.

Sources:

forumavia.ru
Soviet Transports

Location