| Date: | Monday 3 November 2008 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200JL |
| MSN: | BB-127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Punta Chivato Airstrip (PCV) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Punta Chivato Airstrip (PCV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N200JL, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Punta Chivato Airstrip, Baja California Sur, Mexico. The pilot, sole occupant received fatal injuries. The aircraft was observed to barely clear a small hill after departure and appeared to loose airspeed and slow its climb. It was observed then to stall and impact the ground. There was a post crash fire that consumed the majority of the airplane. The flight was originating at the time.
Sources:
NTSB
Location