Runway excursion Accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 161585, Tuesday 21 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161585
MSN: 185-5756
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison T56-A14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway at Bagram. The right main landing gear collapsed and both right engines then caught fire. The Bagram Airfield fire department responded immediately and extinguished the fire. The airplane sustained serious structural and fire damage.

Sources:

U.S. plane overshoots runway in Afghanistan / Stars and Stripes (October 22, 2008)

Location