Accident Dassault Falcon 20F YK-ASA, Sunday 19 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2008
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20F
Owner/operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-ASA
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus International Airport (DAM) -   Syria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the final stage of an ILS approach to runway 05R at Damascus (DAM), the aircraft reportedly undershot and struck the ILS LOC antenna sustaining substantial damage. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

ICAO File : 08100626

Location