| Date: | Thursday 16 October 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Rutaca |
| Registration: | YV162T |
| MSN: | 23055/970 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:RUTACA Boeing 737 registered YV162T landed on runway 28R at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) following a domestic flight from Puerto Ordaz (PZO). After touchdown the airplane swerved to the left. The nose came to rest on the runway embankment.
METAR:
18:00 UTC / 15:30 local time:
SVMI 161800Z 34002KT 9999 -DZ SCT016 OVC090 26/23 Q1012=
wind 340 degrees at 2 knots, light drizzle, scattered clouds at 1,600 ft. and overcast 9,000 ft., temperature 26°C,dewpoint 23°C, QNH 1012 mb
Sources:
El Universal
Globovision
Location
Images:

photo (c) Joan Balza; Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI); 16 October 2008