| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2008 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Woolie Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N525ZS |
| MSN: | B-66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Bauru Airport, SP (BAU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU) |
| Destination airport: | Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff the aircraft maintained a pitch down attitude and started a small descent, coming to collide to the ground 5 km from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-500/CENIPA/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location