Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 5Y-OPL, Monday 29 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Trident Aviation
Registration: 5Y-OPL
MSN: 84
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:General Electric CT64-820-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wing and no.2 propeller struck the ground on landing. Either the undercarriage collapsed on landing or the airplane made a right-gear up landing.

Sources:

Location