Accident Antonov An-12BK T-311, Monday 29 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-311
MSN: 8345410
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This AN-12 suffered a right main gear collapse while turning onto runway 23 at Luanda. This aircraft was then towed off the runway.

Sources:

AFP
Nick Elzinga

Location