Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain TF-ORN, Wednesday 21 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1987
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Ernir Airlines Isafirdi (Eagle Air)
Registration: TF-ORN
MSN: 31-7952174
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ísafjörður, Westfjords (Vestfirðir) -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR) Akureyri, Iceland
Destination airport:Isafjördur, Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24 January 1987: Crashed into the sea on approach to Ísafjörður, Westfjords (Vestfirðir), Iceland. The pilot (the sole person on board) was kiled

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-isafjordur-1-killed/]