Incident Boeing 737-322 N332UA, Thursday 25 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N332UA
MSN: 24193/1592
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a lavatory truck during pushback.
The FAA concluded that 'United ground personnel did not follow their standard operating procedures per their manual.'
Due to amount aircraft damage, the aircraft was taken out of service and retired.

Sources:

FAA Report No. 20080925849899I