Accident Beechcraft A200 Super King Air N30W, Thursday 25 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Dynamic Aviation Group Inc
Registration: N30W
MSN: BC-72
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16448 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater Air Park, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bridgewater Air Park, VA (KVBW)
Destination airport:Bridgewater Air Park, VA (KVBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A200 Super King Air, N30W, sustained substantial damage during a runway overrun while landing at Bridgewater Air Park VA. The certificated airline transport pilot and his one passenger were uninjured. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local maintenance flight.

According to the pilot who was an employee of the United States Department of Interior (DOI), Bureau of Land Management, he and a mechanic needed to do a quick maintenance test flight to check the pressurization system before departing for California the following day. The pilot advised that he had followed the maintenance done to the airplane during the day while attending to other business associated with an upgrade to the avionics system.
The pilot asked to have the two right main tires changed and monitored that maintenance activity as well. At approximately 17:00, the pilot had the airplane's main fuel tanks filled completely. He then did his normal checks and walk around, and taxied the airplane to the end of runway 33 for a quick around the pattern flight.
He departed runway 33, and did a few checks on the pressurization and flow packs, verifying functionality. The pilot then set up for a landing on runway 33 and upon touchdown, decided to add power and go-around, as something did not feel right.
The pilot then came around for a second landing and landed long touching down approximately 700 feet down the runway, set his normal amount of beta (reverse) and started to apply brakes. He then realized that there was the possibility that he was going to "overshoot" because of poor braking action on the wet runway.
The pilot found that it was very easy to skid the left brake, and that the right brake braking action was poor, until further down the runway. He decided not to abort the landing and go-around, due to the airplanes low indicated airspeed, the configuration of the airplane, the runway remaining, the rising terrain, and houses.
The pilot tried to turn to the left without side loading the landing gear and thought he had the airplane stopped, until the airplane rolled off the runway pavement and on to the grass which was wet and he had no braking at all. The airplane then rolled down a steep embankment and entered the river at a 45-degree angle to the riverbank. The right wingtip hit first and then both propellers struck the edge of the riverbank.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind on a short, wet runway, resulting in landing long and runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s lack of standard operating procedures for test flights."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Bridgewater Air Park, VA (/KVWB); September 2008; (publicdomain)