Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HC-CDT, Monday 22 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2008
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Ícaro Air
Registration: HC-CDT
MSN: 11222
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:42422 hours
Cycles:47727 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Coca Airport (OCC/SECO)
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker F28 Fellowship 4000, registered HC-CDT, sustained substantial during a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. All four crew members and 62 passengers survived the accident.
ICARO Flight 504 to Coca Airport (OCC) was cleared for takeoff from Quito (UIO) runway 35. During the takeoff roll the crew noted a fire alarm for the forward cargo hold and decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the end of runway 35, struck and destroyed the instrument landing system (ILS) aerials located 167 meters (550 ft) from the end of the runway, the existing security zone, and part of the airport's perimeter enclosure stopping 300 meters (985 feet) from the end of runway 35 after smashing through a brick wall.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
The Accident Investigation Board believes that the probable cause of this accident was the indecision of the crew on the procedure to follow in case of a fire alarm, as stated in the operator's Operations Manual and the late implementation of the procedures once the decision was made to abort the takeoff.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The state of complacency of the crew that led to the failure to conduct the briefing before takeoff, a fact that influenced the lack of appropriate action from the crew to successfully tackle any emergency.
The lack of implementation of CRM for managing the emergency.
The moisture condition of the runway, which significantly reduced braking efficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 08 FOKKER F28 MK 4000
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeropuerto de Quito reanuda operaciones luego de accidente (El Tiempo, 23-9-2008)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA); 02 April 1990