| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2008 |
| Time: | 21:27 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | EuroLine |
| Registration: | 4L-MJX |
| MSN: | 17307004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS) -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the approach to landing at the Tbilisi Airport (TBS) the crew flew past the inner marker at an altitude of 204 ft. The landing was carried out at a speed of 224 km/h (the prescribed landing speed was 170-180 km/h) at a G-force of 1.81-1.97, and the aircraft bounced up from the runway four times with G-forces ranging from 1.81 to 4.82. As a result, the nose landing gear broke and folded under the fuselage. The aircraft continued moving along the runway with the nose inclined toward the runway.
Sources:
ICAO File : 08002430
Soviet Transports Location