Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N839QS, Monday 1 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N839QS
MSN: 560-0690
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride Airport, CO (TEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Telluride Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to land at Telluride Airport, CO (TEX), the Cessna 560 Citation Encore encountered an increasing headwind accompanied by a "Caution Wind shear" audio alert, while approximately 50 feet above ground level. The airplane landed hard and bounced several times before departing the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and copilot were able to exit unassisted. The forward pressure bulkhead, fuselage, and left aileron sustained structural damage during the accident. In addition, the nose wheel assembly was found separated from the fuselage. An examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed that the fracture was consistent with an overload failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing. A factor was the reported wind shear."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location