Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 ZS-OLD, Monday 1 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Air Serv International, lsf CemAir
Registration: ZS-OLD
MSN: UC-137
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NW of Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech 1900 operating on behalf of Air Serv International departed Kinshasa on a humanitarian flight to Goma (GOM). En route stops were made in Mbandaka (MDK) and Kisangani (FKI). The last stop before Goma would be Bukavu (BKY), a one hour flight from Kisangani. The airplane approached Bukavu in severe weather. It flew into a steep ridge, some 15 km northwest of Bukavu. The crash site is at about 10,000 ft above sea level and is a steep slope of mount Kahuzi. The area is thick jungle.

Sources:

Humanitarian aircraft goes missing in Congo-U.N. (Reuters, 1-9-2008)
Air Serv International press release 2 SEP 2008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1992 N137YV Air Midwest Inc. 0 Lamar, CO min

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA); November 1999