Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2699Y, Sunday 31 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N2699Y
MSN: AC-666
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:30488 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Carlsbad Airport, NM (CNM/KCNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination, the pilot experienced variations in the airplane's cabin pressure. The pilot removed his noise-cancelling headset and was able to detect an air leak from the area of the entrance door. Moments later, the airplane encountered turbulence and the door departed the airplane causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot declared an emergency and was able to land at the nearest suitable airfield.
During his preflight inspection, the pilot secured the door "normally," but could not recall if he visually confirmed that the door was secured. The fuselage door frame did not display signs of deformation where the entrance door's bayonets seat into the door frame. The door was not recovered and an examination for mechanical failure could not be conducted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the door to remain secure for undetermined reasons.
"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2020 N2699Y McNeely Charter Service 0 Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (TCL/KTCL), AL min
Runway excursion

Location