| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2T4 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Air Company |
| Registration: | ST-SDB |
| MSN: | 23273/1097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kufrah Airport (AKF) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNL) |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Sudanese airliner was hijacked after takeoff from Nyala (UYL). The aircraft diverted to Kufrah, Libya after authorities in Egypt refused permission for it to land in Cairo. The hijackers demanded to be flown to France. The next day all passengers were released by the hijackers. And later that day, both hijackers surrendered.
Sources:
Sudanese plane hijacked over Darfur (Al Jazeera, 26-8-2008)
https://www.france24.com/en/20080826-hijacked-sudanese-plane-lands-libya-sudan-hijacking Location