| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1987 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Air Grischa |
| Registration: | HB-XMY |
| MSN: | 8334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vorabgletscher, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LSXU |
| Destination airport: | Vorabgletscher - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the helicopter and touched the rocks on the glacier. The helicopter crashed to the ground and flipped to the side. Four passengers escaped with minor injuries, the pilot with serious injuries. Helicopter was destroyed. The helicopter was leased from Heliswiss AG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1254.pdf 