Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules 4593, Monday 25 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2008
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 4593
MSN: 4593
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Barangay Bukana, San Pedro Extension, Davao City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Iloilo International Airport (ILO/RPVI)
Narrative:
The Hercules plane arrived in Davao (DVO) at 18:37, and took off at 20:51 the same night. The airplane headed for Iloilo (ILO) to pick up personnel of the Presidential Security Group and fly them to Manila. It crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff. The airplane was cleared to climb to 18.000 feet on airway Bravo 473.

Sources:

9 feared dead in PAF plane crash (Manila Bulletin, 26-8-2008)
Military cargo plane crashes between Samal and Davao cities (Minda News, 28-8-2008)
C-130 had 11 people on board, not 9 -- military (Inquirer, 28-8-2008)

Location