| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2008 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Dolomiti |
| Registration: | I-ADLM |
| MSN: | 543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR-72-500, registration I-ADLM, sustained substantial damage in an undercarriage fire accident at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC), Germany.
At 19:54 hours local time the ATR was stationary at taxi hold point B12 when it was given clearance to enter runway 26L. The clearance was given immediately after an Airbus A320 had commenced its takeoff run on runway 26L. Twenty seconds later, the ATR was cleared for takeoff from runway 26L and confirmed receipt of the message.
Forty seconds later the tower asked the ATR to begin the takeoff run, because otherwise another aircraft then on approach would have to go around. The ATR confirmed the immediate commencement of the takeoff run. Six seconds later the tower instructed the ATR to abort the takeoff: "[Call sign] disregard departure clearance vacate first high-speed to the right again." The ATR followed the instruction and was then cleared via taxiway T to return to taxi hold point B14 for runway 26L.
On arrival at hold point B14, the crew noted that the brake temperature indicated was excessive. At 20:02 hrs the tower asked the ATR crew if they were ready for an immediate takeoff, to which they replied in the negative. Seventy seconds later the crew of another aircraft reported by radio: "[...] Air Dolomiti you are on fire at B14 your left tyre is on fire." A few seconds later the tower gave the alarm and 59 passengers and four crew members left the aircraft via the rear left door and the front left emergency exit. The fire service reached the aircraft shortly thereafter and extinguished the fire, which by then had spread from the tyre to the undercarriage fairing.
During the evacuation, one female passenger broke her left forearm.
Examination of the left landing gear showed that a brake cylinder on the inner wheel of the left landing gear had ruptured. Two others had been deformed. A thermal analysis determined that normal taxiing to the runway, rejected takeoff, and the taxiing back to the taxi hold point could not heat up the brake to an extent which would cause the found damages.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU AX003-08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 