| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2008 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 |
| Owner/operator: | AIRES Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3952 |
| MSN: | 169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31260 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 passenger plane, registered HK-3952, sustained substantial damage following the collapse of the right hand main landing gear on landing at Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ), Colombia. None of the 31 occupants were injured.
AIRES Flight 051 operated on an international flight from Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR). The approach and landing were normal, touching down about 770 metres past the threshold of runway 23. The crew noticed a vibration of the right hand main gear, after which the undercarriage leg collapsed. There was no fire.
CAUSA: "Fractura del anillo del tope mecánico del amortiguador del tren principal derecho, convirtiendo al conjunto del tren en una estructura sólida incapaz de absorber las cargas del aterrizaje, debido a la no incorporación de la Directiva de Aeronavegabilidad AD-2006-14 en la reparacián general de dicho tren."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); 02 February 1999