| Date: | Friday 22 August 2008 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Skin and Cancer LLC, lsf Leavitt Group Wings, LLC |
| Registration: | N601PC |
| MSN: | B-225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9263 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,9 km S of Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N601PC, impacted hilly terrain about 1.2 miles south of the Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY), shortly after takeoff. The Leavitt Group Wings, LLC., owned and operated the airplane. The certificated commercial pilot and nine passengers were killed. The airplane was substantially damaged during the impact sequence and post crash fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that was destined for Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC). No flight plan had been filed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to maintain terrain clearance during takeoff for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08MA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location