| Date: | Monday 18 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Corus Hardware Corporation |
| Registration: | N223LC |
| MSN: | 501-0055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S off Santo Domingo -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Citation departed at approximately 20:26 on a flight one hour flight to San Juan. Dominican aviation authorities last recorded the missing aircraft on radar at approximately three miles south of Santo Domingo.
Coast Guard, Puerto Rico Police and Dominican Republic Navy rescue crews initiated a search the next day. No sign of the aircraft has been found following an 'extensive search' by the Dominican Coast Guard.
Sources:
Coast Guard searches for possible downed aircraft in waters south of Santo Domingo (Coast Guard News 19-8-2008)
NTSB
Location