Other Dornier 228-202K D-CAAW, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Minair, lsf Advanced Aviation
Registration: D-CAAW
MSN: 8159
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bangui Airport (BGF) -   Central African Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Do-228 was being towed when the left wing hit a fire truck. The truck was parked in the safety zone on the taxiway.
Scramble Magazine reports that the airplane was considered damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:

Scramble 356

Images:

photo (c) ; Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF); 16 August 2008

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB); May 2008