This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United Arab Emirates Air Force |
| Registration: | 1212 |
| MSN: | 4985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagram Air Base (BPM) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
Narrative:The UAE military transport plane delivering humanitarian aid to Afghanistan skidded off a runway while trying to land in bad weather. A fire erupted in the forward fuselage.
A UAE C-130H with serial 1212 was seen in 2011. It's unclear if this airframe was repaired or if this was a new Hercules using the same serial.
Sources:
herkybirds.com
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM); July 1990