| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2008 |
| Time: | 15:19 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Drug Plastics & Glass Company Inc |
| Registration: | N827DP |
| MSN: | 550-0660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5008 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Pottstown/Limerick Airport, PA (PTW) |
| Destination airport: | Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 550, N827DP, was substantially damaged when it impacted an agricultural tractor during a landing roll at Reading Regional Airport/Carl A. Spatz Field (RDG). The captain, first officer, and tractor operator were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the flight from Pottstown Limerick Airport (PTW), to Reading.
At 15:15, the airplane was cleared to land on runway 31, and at 15:17, the tractor operator contacted the tower on the ground control frequency in order to proceed from the "terminal ramp" to the "north ramp." The controller then cleared the tractor to cross runway 31 at taxiway D. At 15:19, the crew of the airplane informed the controller that the airplane had struck the front of a tractor at the intersection of runway 31 and taxiway D. Approximately two thirds of the airplane's left wing had broken off.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The air traffic controllers failure to properly monitor the runway environment. Contributing to the accident was the tractor operators failure to scan the active runway prior to crossing, and the Federal Aviation Administrations inadequate emphasis on vehicle operator visual vigilance when crossing active runways with air traffic control clearance."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08FA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location