Other Boeing 747-481D JA8955, Sunday 3 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481D
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8955
MSN: 25639/914
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft had received maintenance at a Thai facility at Bangkok-Don Muang. The 747 was being cleaned internally after maintenance. An inflammable cleaning agent was being used, which led to a fire in the forward cargo hold.

Sources:

Willis Airline Insurance Insight, August 2008
JACDEC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1998 JA8955 All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA); 19 August 2001; (CC:by-nc-sa)