| Date: | Saturday 2 August 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Todo Para la Aeronautica |
| Registration: | XB-KPB |
| MSN: | 35A-379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A, XB-KPB, was substantially damaged from a ground fire following a gear collapse while landing at the Guadalajara International Airport (GDL), Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
According to authorities, upon departure the airplane experienced an indication of high voltage. While correcting for high voltage, the airplane lost all electrical power. The flight returned to the airport. During landing, the landing gear collapsed and a fire broke out. The crew of 2 and 4 passengers egressed the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB
Location