Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N818MV, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:East Coast Jets
Registration: N818MV
MSN: 258186
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6570 hours
Cycles:5164 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Owatonna Airport, MN (OWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Owatonna Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
East Coast Jets Flight 81, a BAe 125-800, departed Atlantic City (ACY) at 08:13 EDT on a flight to Owatonna (OWA). The airplane was cleared for an approach to runway 30. Runway 30 is a 1676 x 30 m (5500 x 100 ft) ILS equipped, concrete runway.
The crew apparently decided to execute a go around. Eyewitnesses reported that the plane struck aerials. It came down 2400 feet past the runway end and cut a swath through a corn field.
Weather at Owatonna at 09:55 included: wind 170 degrees at 6 knots, broken clouds at 3700 feet, temperature 19 degrees C, pressure 29.83.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the captain's decision to attempt a go-around late in the landing roll with insufficient runway remaining. Contributing to the accident were (1) the pilots' poor crew coordination and lack of cockpit discipline; (2) fatigue, which likely impaired both pilots' performance; and (3) the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to require crew resource management training and standard operating procedures for Part 135 operators."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
NTSB: Plane hit antenna off end of runway (KARE11, 4-8-2008)
NTSB Identification: DCA08MA085

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL); August 2008; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Owatonna Airport, MN (OWA); August 2008; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Paul Kanagie / PHLAIRLINE.COM; Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL); February 2007