| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2008 |
| Time: | 17:06 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4M0 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GZN |
| MSN: | 29209/3087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29374 hours |
| Cycles: | 15218 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-400 aircraft, registered PK-GZN, was being operated on a scheduled passenger service from Soekarno-Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Syamsudin Noor Airport, Banjarmasin. There were 121 persons on board.
The pilots reported that the touchdown was normal. When the aircraft slowed to about 60 knots, the pilot in command (PIC) applied manual braking and shortly after, the ANTI SKID INOP light illuminated. The PIC then performed the standard memory items of the Emergency Check List, and continued taxiing to the apron. As the PIC turned the aircraft to the right to enter taxiway B he heard a sound that he associated with a tire bursting, so he stopped the aircraft.
Engineers who inspected the aircraft on the apron, prior to the passengers disembarking, informed the PIC that the number-one main landing gear axle was broken, and detached from its strut. The number-two tire had burst.
None of the aircraft's occupants were injured, and they disembarked normally using airstairs.
The investigation found that an undetected fatigue crack in the number-one main landing gear axle had originated from a corroded hole in the brake assembly attachment flange. The fatigue crack propagated toward the flange and the axle wall, reaching a length of about 6 cm before a fast final fracture occurred.
On 5 August 2008, the operator's maintenance organization issued engineering orders that required increased inspection schedules for Boeing 737 main landing gear axles, because the axle had failed at a time significantly short of the manufacturer's specified component life.
On 6 August 2008, the National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) issued recommendations to the Directorate General of Civil Aviation, the US Federal Aviation Administration, the Boeing Company, and the European Aviation Safety Agency, with respect to reviewing the overhaul and inspection requirements for Boeing 737 main landing gear axles.
CAUSES:
* An undetected fatigue crack in the number-one main landing gear axle originated from a corroded hole in the brake assembly attachment flange.
* The fatigue crack propagated toward the flange and the axle wall, reaching a length of about 6 cm before a fast final fracture occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.08.07.16.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2019 |
HS-KMC |
K-Mile Air |
0 |
Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
min |
| Landing gear issues |
| 28 September 2021 |
HS-KMC |
K-Mile Air |
0 |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location