| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Owner/operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM |
| Registration: | FAB-92 |
| MSN: | 10584 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estancia Esperanza, Beni -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY) |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The F-27 took off from Guayaramerin (GYA) at 11:56 on a domestic flight to Trinidad (TDD), where it was expected to arrive around 13:30.
At 12:20 the crew radioed they experienced problems with the no. 1 engine. A forced landing was carried out on a road, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
Pasajero narra 15 minutos de pánico y fe en Dios en accidente de avión del TAM (ABI, 26-7-2008)
Aterrizaje forzoso de avión en Beni no causó víctimas (El Diario, 24-7-2008)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Micheal Blank; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP); 28 May 2008