| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 2008 |
| Time: | 22:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 |
| Owner/operator: | Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter |
| Registration: | C-GLKF |
| MSN: | 21118/1167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Ltd. Boeing 727-227 sustained minor damage during a bounced landing at Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM). Flight KFA281 operated on a cargo flight from Moncton (YQM) to Hamilton. The aircraft was vectored for an approach to runway 06 at Hamilton Airport. At 22:16 the aircraft touched down hard and bounced before touching down hard a second time. Immediately after the second touchdown, a go-around was initiated. During rotation, the tailskid made contact with the runway. The thrust reverser actuator fairing and the number 2 engine tailpipe made contact with the ground off the departure end of the runway. The aircraft climbed away and then returned for a normal landing on runway 12. There were no injuries; the aircraft sustained minor damage.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The go-around was initiated with the spoilers deployed. This resulted in added drag that precluded a safe lift-off and caused the tail and the number 2 engine to strike the ground.
2. The crew had not received any training for a bounced landing or a go-around after touchdown and therefore did not retract the spoilers.
Findings as to risk:
1. The bounced landing recovery and go-around procedures do not direct crews to stow the spoilers. In the event of a go-around after touchdown, crews may leave the speedbrake lever in the extended position, increasing the risk of the aircraft not being able to meet the required climb gradient.
2. Cockpit voice recorder (CVR) information regarding this incident was overwritten. The lack of CVR data hampered investigators' ability to obtain a timely and complete understanding of the event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TSB Report A08O0189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary Location