Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GBEB, Wednesday 16 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-GBEB
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hook Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter was on a cargo flight to Hook Lake. When the aircraft turned final for landing on the lake, the aircraft stalled and descended into trees on the shore. The pilots were not injured and later picked up.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C2448

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2005 C-GBEB North-Wright Airways 0 Resolute Bay, NU sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN); January 1998