| Date: | Monday 14 July 2008 |
| Time: | 18:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-282 |
| Owner/operator: | Chanchangi Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-BIG |
| MSN: | 23044/973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55508 hours |
| Cycles: | 36263 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Chanchangi Airlines flight 138, a Boeing 737-200, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Port Harcourt Airport, Nigeria.
The aircraft took off from Lagos International Airport at 16:49 local time. At 18:45, flight 138 reported five miles to touchdown. Approach Control acknowledged and instructed NCH138 to report field in sight and subsequently handed over to Tower. When contacting the Tower controller, flight 138 was cleared to land on runway 21, wind was reported 010 degrees at 10 kt and the flight was advised to exercise caution due to wet runway. This was acknowledged.
Flight 138 landed hard and bounced three times on the runway. It then swerved off the end of the runway and made a 180° turn with the right engine hitting the ground. The aircraft came to a final stop on the left side and 10 m beyond the stopway.
All occupants on board were evacuated; one passenger sustaining a minor injury.
Causal factors:
The decision to land following an unstabilized approach (high rate of descent and high approach speed). A go-around was not initiated.