| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2008 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9 |
| Owner/operator: | SafariLink |
| Registration: | 5Y-VVB |
| MSN: | 962704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kichwa Tembo Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kichwa Tembo Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E9 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tembo, Kenya. The eleven passengers and two pilots survived.
The aircraft lined up at the threshold of runway 08 Kichwa Tembo for departure. During takeoff the first officer noted engine parameters dropping and an eminent engine failure which the captain confirmed possible.
The captain elected to abort takeoff. The aircraft overran the departure end of runway 08 went over uneven ground and hit a termite hill and came to stop about 140 meters away along the extended centreline. The crew kept directional control of aircraft. After stopping, the crew secured the aircraft and assisted passengers to egress.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletion 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport