Other Bombardier CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N706EV, Monday 7 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N706EV
MSN: 10054
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Three Canadair CRJ planes were parked at the ASA maintenance facility at Baton Rouge. CRJ700 N706EV was supposed to be getting a compressor wash. When the right hand engine was done, the left engine was started. It reportedly spooled up to nearly full power. It jumped the chocks and ran into two CRJ200ER aircraft, N916EV and N975EV. All three aircraft sustained serious damage. None of the mechanics working in the hangar were injured.

Sources:

Location