| Date: | Monday 7 July 2008 |
| Time: | 03:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-209B (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Centurion Air Cargo, lsf Kalitta Air |
| Registration: | N714CK |
| MSN: | 22446/519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90613 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km W of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Boeing 747 N714CK, operated by Kalitta Airlines as a wet lease to Centurion Airlines, took off from Bogota (BOG), carrying a cargo of flowers to Miami (MIA).
Reports say the crew radioed that they had an engine fire. The airplane impacted a farm field, broke up and caught fire. A farm was demolished in the crash, killing two people inside.
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the accident, with a reported cloud ceiling of 1,700 above the ground and calm winds.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The inability of the accident aircraft to maintain flight after the loss of power of two engines.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
A non-recoverable surge on the engine No.4 during the rotation, resulting in loss of engine power. Contributing to the surge were the combined effects of the inefficient high pressure turbine, excessive blade-tip clearance, reduced cord of the the fan blades and of the leading edges and the effects of high altitude.
An undetermined anomaly in the engine No. 1, which manifested itself during the extra power, resulted in loss of engine power. Contributing to the loss of engine power was inadequate No. 1 operation to maintain the proper speed during the ascent of the aircraft, resulting in extra power use and, in turn, exposing the anomaly of the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-08-10-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
La Republica
NTSB id DCA08RA078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2005 |
N714CK |
Kalitta Air |
0 |
New Chitose Airport |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); October 2003