Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F N199US, Sunday 6 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:01:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F
Owner/operator:USA Jet Airlines
Registration: N199US
MSN: 47153/185
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:54141 hours
Cycles:69161 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km N of Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
USA Jet Flight 199 departed Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) on July 5 for Hamilton (YHM), Canada to pick up cargo. Automotive parts were loaded on board and the flight continued to Shreveport (SHV) where it arrived at 23:19 CDT. After clearing customs it took off again at 23:48 CDT, bound for Saltillo (SLW), Mexico.
The DC-9 crashed in an industrial area 800 m north of the airport. The airplane broke up and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation Directorate determines that the probable causes of the accident were the continuation of an unstable final approach without having the runway in sight and the consequent loss of control - at low altitude - in view of the imminent impact.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Weather conditions at the airport
- Unstabilized approach
- Fatigue
- Lack of experience of the co-pilot
- Failure to follow proper procedures
- Lack of operational procedures
- Not following proper Saltillo tower controller procedures
- Lack of supervision by the authority
- The coincidence of factors that individually would not represent a substantial increase in the risk of the operations, but that in this case were added, that is; late night flight, little experience of the co-pilot, omission of briefing by the captain, a single Jepessen for two pilots, DME #2 inoperative, captain command bars inoperative, DME arc, ILS/DME approach, omission of fog bank report and finally saturation in the communications with the Monterrey Control Center.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: ACC 34/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Se desploma avión en Ramos Arizpe (Vanguardia 6-7-2008)
SCT Comunicado de Prensa No. 123
USA Jet Airlines press release

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW); July 2008

photo (c) NTSB; Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW); 06 July 2008

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via Werner Fischdick; Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM); January 2007