Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD EK-76400, Wednesday 2 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Click Airways International
Registration: EK-76400
MSN: 1023413438
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:11718 hours
Cycles:3301 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:150 km from Zahedan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Destination airport:Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76TD cargo plane sustained substantial damage in an uncontained engine failure accident. The three crew members were not injured.
The airplane had delivered cargo from Kuwait to Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan. It took off from Bagram at 11:50 UTC with destination Al-Fujairah. En route at FL280 engine number 3 failed. Turbine blades separated from the shaft, ripping through the engine cowlings.
The separated parts hit engine number 4 as well as the right hand side of the fuselage and the right wing fuel tank. Engine number 4 failed as well due to the damage. Pressurization issues developed in the cabin because of the damage to the fuselage. The flight crew used oxygen masks and descended to FL90 where the use of supplementary oxygen by crew was no longer required.
Because of the mountainous area near Bagram, the crew decided to carry out an emergency landing at Zahedan in Iran. A safe landing was carried out on runway 35 at 13:43 UTC.

An investigation revealed that the service life time of all engines had been exceeded. The service life of engine number 3 was 9000 hours and the engine had been in use for 9423 hours. Also, the Time Between Overhaul (TBO) of 3000 hours had been exceeded by 365 hours. According to engine manufacturer NPO Saturn the service life extension programs were issued illegally with cooperation of the operator and VARZ 400 Representative.

CAUSE:
"It is believed that the incident was caused by fatigue failure of turbine main gear due to exceed time operation of engine #3, which led to the subsequent failures in engine turbine shaft to seize and it was broken."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airliners.net